Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Conversations with my Kid: Why they'll need therapy one day.

After completing a rather intense game of Jenga, which I won

T: Aww, I lost. I'm a loser
Me: You're not a loser honey. You just suck at Jenga.
T: What?
Me: It's okay, not all of us are born awesome. Some just require guidance from those more awesome than themselves. Give yourself time.
T: *appalled* MOMMY!
Me: There's no shame in losing to me.
T: Hey! I won FOUR TIMES at Daddy's!
Me: Yeah but who were you playing with, your dad? Pfft.

I take solace in knowing that when my kids are teenagers and are going to hate me anyway, I will have fully earned it. I love getting this kid going.

*************************************************************

I worry about the little one. I'm going to get phone calls about that one. To paraphrase Hank Hill (because I live to quote fictional characters. All the better if they are animated) - "That girl ain't right."

They are studying the differences between night and day:


"During the day I go outside."

Seems innocuous enough, right?


"At night I prance in underwere (sic)"


Yup. I wonder about that kid.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

My To-Do List

I'm full of ideas today.

There's so much to be done, and so little time.

My to-do's.

  • Fill out Divorce Papers. Catherine, like I said, keep on me so I don't forget. You're not bugging me. It needs to be done.
  • Learn how to use my sewing machine
  • Pick up some smallish canvases for future paintings
  • Research eBay and other online auction/sale sites.
  • Visit library - find books on antiques and collectibles
  • Contact local places about art displays
  • Start sketches for project w/ mom
  • Look at cell phone plans - would like to get down to either a cell OR a land-line. If I can a good enough plan for the cell (with good long-distance) it should cost less than having the land line AND the cell.
  • Clean out car
  • Change guitar strings
  • Go through the girls clothes and get rid of too-small stuff.
  • Fill out divorce papers. I really don't want to be married anymore.
It hit me that I could be doing so much more with my time if I got my head into the game.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Conversations with my (Sister's) Kid: Censorship? Really?

Me: Who told your brother he could have a Facebook?
R: My mom did
Me: Yeah, now I have to censor myself on there more than I already do
R: *pause* You censor yourself? Really?
Me: Yeah.
R: Uhm, Wow.


Apparently I don't censor myself well enough.

Sunday, January 17, 2010

New appreciation for Irony

I'd been carving you
To see what form you'd take
You were hiding in ivory
I just wanted to free your shape

Bringing me down, its too quiet to breathe
Who wants to hear their heart beat?

It's gotta be here
In your spider-web alphabets
Did I read it all wrong?
Or have I just not gotten it yet?

You got what you want. You wanted release.
Can you be appeased? Can you bring it all back to me?
Bring it all back to me

Bringing me down, the obvious turned out to be true
All that I couldn't see, how it was turning me on
I don't want to pare you down
No, I don't want to wear you down
I don't want any more than what's here
No, I don't want to pare you down

Well you got what you want. You wanted release.
Can you be appeased? Can you bring it all back to me?
Just bring Just bring it all back to me

It's all that I want
It's all that I need
It's all that I want

Bring it all back to me
Bring it, give it, bring it


The irony, the irony, the irony. Oh Gord, it's like you know me.

Like what you see?